Messages and Papers of the Presidents (1789-1913); Public Papers of the Presidents (1929-2007); Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents (1977-2009); Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (2007-2015); and various additional publications relating to the Presidency, with scattered date coverage.

1992-present. Consists of the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents and the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents which are the official publications of materials released by the White House Press Secretary. Available to all.

Contains most of the presidential papers through Hoover's Inauguaral Address of 1929.
Print edition selected volumes, available to all users.

Information about where to access presidential materials for all Presidents, Washington through Biden, through this LibGuide, created by Jen Kirk, Utah State University Libraries.

Correspondence and other writings from George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, John Adams (and family), Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, and James Madison. Over 181,000 searchable documents, fully annotated.

Materials related to the presidencies of Abraham Lincoln (1859-1865) and Calvin Coolidge (1921-1929) are here along with selected documents from the Manuscript Division.

Transcripts for Presidential Inaugural Addresses provided by ICPSR.

Compiled and published by the Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), began in 1957. Presidents GHW Bush, Clinton, GW Bush, and Obama are here, freely available to all. Ronald Reagan's speeches, statements and papers (1981-1989) made available by the Office of the Press Secretary are hosted by the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library website.

Transcripts of State of the Union addresses given by presidents from Woodrow Wilson (1913) through George W. Bush (2008), provided by ICPSR.

Text of each President's messages to Congress, provided by The American Presidency Project.

This database includes messages and papers of the presidents, daily and weekly compilations of presidential documents, public papers of the presidents, documents relating to impeachment, Title 3 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) and a host of other related works.

1965-2009 via HeinOnline - access limited to NU affiliated persons.
Presidential proclamations, signing statements, speeches, communications to agencies & Congress, appointments & nominations, and materials released by the White House Press Secretary.
Note: Volumes for 1992- are freely available to all users via GPO. See also the Presidential Documents Mobile App for materials 2009 to present.

(1996- ). Contains the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals for a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications that have been issued throughout the fiscal year.

The codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to Federal regulation. The 50 subject matter titles contain one or more individual volumes, which are updated once each calendar year, on a staggered basis. Available to all.

1938-present
Codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. See also the List of CFR Sections Affected, which lists proposed, new, and amended regulations published in the Federal Register since the most recent revision of the CFR.
Note: Volumes for 1996- are freely available to all users via GPO.

The eCFR allows you to:

• browse the Code of Federal Regulations as it existed at any point in time
  
• compare the regulations as they existed on any two dates
  
• view a timeline of how the CFR content has changed
  
• search for specific terms
  
• subscribe to changes in the regulations

The eCFR is not an official legal edition of the CFR. Understanding the eCFR explains its status and the editorial process.

Annual report (1947- ) that overviews the nation's economic progress using text and extensive data appendices.
Note: 1947- are freely available to all users: 1995-present via GPO and 1947-present via FRASER

Orders signed by Presidents Roosevelt through Obama. (1937- ) Full text of orders from Presidents Clinton-Obama.

Identifies major sources for Presidential directives, proclamations, signing statements, executive orders, memoranda, and other documents. The site also links to many sources, such as CRS reports, that explain these documents. See also Presidential Documents Mobile App for access to Executive Orders 2009 to present.

1936-present,
The official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
Note: volumes for 1994- are also freely available to all users via GPO.

This IMLS-funded portal provides free, centralized searching across presidential collections housed at the Miller Center (UVa), NARA's Presidential Libraries, state historical societies, museums, and university collections.

The National Archives administers 14 presidential libraries which each maintain an online presence with digital exhibits and digital collections.

This app allows mobile access to documents from the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents and includes executive orders, speeches, statements, approved acts, nominations submitted to the Senate, and press releases released by the White House Press Secretary beginning in 2009.

Links to the Executive Office of the President; executive departments; independent agencies; boards, commissions, and committees; and quasi-official agencies.

Official home page of the current administration.

Guides to the digital content hosted by the Library of Congress for the various presidents.

Oral histories gathered and hosted at Columbia University's Butler Library. The Eisenhower Administration Project and John F. Kennedy Project are among the more than 10,000 interviews.