Key Resources
- African American Historical Serials CollectionMore than 170 unique titles from 75 institutions published between 1829 and 1922. Includes reports and annuals from African American religious organizations and social service agencies, as well as African American periodicals. Developed with the American Theological Library Association.
- African American Periodicals, 1825-1995 This link opens in a new windowFeatures more than 170 periodicals by and about African Americans and can be cross-searched with African American Newspapers, Afro-Americana Imprints and other Archive of Americana collections. Publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations bulletins, annual reports and other genres.
- Crisis, The, vol. 1-25 (1910-1922)When W. E. B. Du Bois founded The Crisis in 1910, as the house magazine of the fledgling National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), he created what is arguably the most widely read and influential periodical about race and social injustice in U.S. history.[ From the Modernist Journals Project.]
- Digital Colored American Magazine, 1900-1909Writers included Pauline Hopkins, W. E. B. Du Bois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alberta Moore Smith, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, T. Thomas Fortune, William Stanley Braithwaite, Angelina Grimké, and Booker T. Washington.
- Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new windowAn interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses. 1959-Present.
- Black Studies Periodicals This link opens in a new windowIndexes more than 150 scholarly and popular multidisciplinary journals from the U.S., the Caribbean, and Africa. Abstracts are available from 1998 forward. Forty-two core journals are available in full text. Retrospective indexing dates to 1902.
- Marshall index: a guide to Negro periodical literature, 1940-1946Compiled and originally published by Albert P. Marshall. Rev. ed. edited by Richard Newman and James P. Danky. Uniform Title: Guide to Negro periodical literature. Ann Arbor, MI: ProQuest Information and Learning, 2002.
- Woman's Era, TheEmory Women Writers Resource Project has digitized vo1. 1-3 (1894-1897) of the publication founded in Boston by Josephine St. Pierre Ruffin and her daughter, Florida Ridley.
New Resource
- Independent Voices: An Open Access Collection of an Alternative PressDigital material from the magazines, journals, newsletters, and newspapers of the alternative press archives of participating libraries spanning the 1960’s to the 1980’s. Starting with collections by feminists and the GI press, the collection will grow to include small literary magazines, underground newspapers, LGBT periodicals, the minority press (Latino, Black and Native American) and the extreme right-wing press. Includes materials from Northwestern University's Charles Deering McCormick Library of Special Collections.
New AFAM Serials @ NULibrary
Serials: journals, periodicals, newspapers, annuals, etc., that appear in regular installments. ISSN=International Standard Serial Number, identifies serials.
- ART | library decoMay 2013- ; ISSN: 2476-0900
Online African American digital art library, documenting the visual experience of art and literature through the eyes of various artists and institutions in the U.S. and abroad. - Journal of Slavery and Data PreservationMATRIX: Center for Digital Humanities and Social Sciences, East Lansing, MI: Volume 1, Issue 1:June 2020-. ISSN: 2691-297X
- Sociology of Race and EthnicityBy the American Sociological Association's Section for Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Bibliographies, Directories & Lists
- 10 Black-Run Zines To Get Familiar WithBy Nylon Media, February 27, 2017.
- Africa / African-American / Black Press and Zines IndexKWSnet Annotated Subject Directory for the Web, by Kirk W. Smith.
- African American Press from the Research Society for American PeriodicalsFull online texts of magazines and newspapers.
- Core List of AFAS Journals «From the African American Studies Librarians Section, Association of College and Research Libraries, American Library Association.
- Keepers RegistryArchiving arrangements for electronic journals. Who is archiving what.
Semantic Scholar
Artificial intelligence based scholarly search engine for publications in computer science, neurology and medicine.
Biggest and/or Best Indexes to Articles
- ABI/INFORM Global This link opens in a new windowSearch worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowThis multidisciplinary database provides access to articles from journals, magazines, and reference sources across all subject areas. Coverage is primarily from 1980 to the present, with some older content.
- Alternative Press Index This link opens in a new windowSubject index to over 300 alternative, left, and radical journals, newspapers, and magazines. The index is international and interdisciplinary, spanning the social sciences and humanities, with its central focus on the practice and theory of socialism, national liberation, labor, indigenous peoples, gays/lesbians, feminism, ecology, democracy, and anarchism.
- Alternative Press Index Archive This link opens in a new windowCovers the period 1969 through to 1990.
- America: History & Life This link opens in a new windowThe major bibliographic reference resource to the history of the U.S. and Canada from prehistory to the present. Covers more than 1,700 journals published worldwide; 90% of coverage is English-language history journals, plus selected journals from major countries, and state & local history journals. All abstracts are in English. Articles, monographs, media, reviews, and dissertations & theses included. Retrospective coverage from 1954.
- American Historical Periodicals from the American Antiquarian Society This link opens in a new windowThe AAS Historical Periodicals Collection provides digital access to the most comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912, documenting the life of Americas people from the Colonial Era through the Civil War and Reconstruction.
- American Periodicals Series This link opens in a new windowFull text database of American periodicals that began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many more. For those periodicals that continued to publish after 1900, coverage is extended well into the 20th century.
- Communication Source This link opens in a new windowCombining Communication & Mass Media Complete and Communication Abstracts, this resource offers content pertaining to communication, linguistics, rhetoric and discourse, speech-language pathology, media studies and related fields. Coverage goes back to 1915.
- ERIC This link opens in a new windowDatabase sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to education-related literature, including pedagogy, counseling and psychology. Covers 1966-present.
- Ingenta ConnectOnline publisher for scholarly and professional journals in all subject areas.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowAccess to back issues of core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and the sciences. Articles have been digitized, providing full-image access to the complete runs of over 100 journals. JSTOR is an archive and does not include the current issues of journals nor the most recent four or five years.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowCompiled by the Modern Language Association, the MLA International Bibliography lists articles and books in the fields of literature, language, and linguistics in the modern languages, as well as folklore, film studies, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, and historical aspects of printing and publishing.
- Music Magazine Archive (incorporated into Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive Collection) This link opens in a new windowMusic Magazine Archive: Rock, Folk and Rap/Hip Hop is a closed series of digital collections focused on music genres of the late 20th and early 21st centuries. Through the lens of music and music journalism, MMA draws together primary sources that support research in areas such as popular culture, history, material culture, gender studies, media studies, and more.
- PAIS Index This link opens in a new windowPublic Affairs Information Service (PAIS) indexes journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. Coverage of political, social, and public policy issues from 1914 to present. International in scope with some materials in foreign languages.
- Philosopher's Index This link opens in a new windowThe Philosopher's Index provides access to articles in the field of philosophy published in journals and books since 1940. For many years the standard index to the philosophical literature.
- Project Muse This link opens in a new windowProvides current & recent access to the full text of more than 400 scholarly humanities, arts & social science journals. The complete content of each issue is online, including all charts, graphics and images.
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowProduced by the American Psychological Association, this database is a comprehensive index to the professional and academic literature in psychology, counseling and related disciplines. Covers 1860-present.
- Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new windowAbstracts & indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Content coverage includes culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, race and ethnicity, social change and economic development, and more. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Coverage back to 1952.
- Urban Studies Abstracts This link opens in a new windowProvides citations covering areas related to urban studies, including urban affairs, community development, urban history, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. Covers1973-present.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as published proceedings for over 12,000 conferences per year, and over 50,000 scholarly books.Powerful tools allow you to search and see what articles in the database have cited a particular work, as well as perform other analytics.
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new windowCitations with abstracts from more than 1,100 journals in political science and related disciplines. Coverage is international in scope, combining the former Political Science Abstracts and ABC POL SCI databases.
Google Scholar
Search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. [Google Scholar Settings Library links to Northwestern University - Find it @ NU (you can choose up to five libraries)]:
Open Access Collections
- Directory of Open Access JournalsIndexes and provides access to 1,720,260 articles in 9,986 journals from 134 countries.
- Dissertation ReviewsSearch institution or academic subject (humanities and social sciences). "Fresh from the Archives" reviews libraries, archives and databases.
- Internet Archive's Magazine RackOver 34,000 digitized magazines and monthly publications.
- Open Library of HumanitiesSupports academic journals from across the humanities disciplines.
Open Access Online Serials
- 1966 MagazineBlack Women's Fashion & Lifestyle
- African and Black Diaspora: An International JournalDePaul Center for Black Diaspora
- Africology: The Journal of Pan African Studies2010- present. ISSN: 2156-5600
- AfrikadaaAfro Design & Contemporary Arts, Paris
- ART | library deco |Exhibitions & collections, history, news, events and reviews, updated weekly.
- Black ActivistJournal of the Black Left Unity Network
- Black Camera (past issues)The Black Film Center/Archive, Indiana University, Bloomington
- Black Diaspora ReviewDepartment of African American and African Diaspora Studies, Indiana University, Bloomington.
- BLEU MagazineFashion, travel, culture 4 multicultural men
- Continuum: The Journal of African Diaspora Drama, Theatre and PerformanceService of the Black Theatre Network.
- Feminist Wire, The ISSN 2326-7348Co-founded 2011 by Dr. Tamura Lomax.
- Journal of African American Males in Education (JAAME)ISSN 2153-9065
- Journal of Colorism StudiesIntraracial Colorism Project, 2015-
- Journal of Research InitiativesFayetteville St. U. School of Education
- Kolumn"curating stories from around the web"
- Morgan Global Journalism ReviewMorgan State University quarterly
- Postcolonialist, TheCross-regional, inter-disciplinary work on the global South and its diaspora.
- RaceBaitrNewsletter exploring anti-Blackness, queerness, feminism and relationships to those subjects.
- Studio MagazineStudio Museum in Harlem's weekly.
- Target Market News"The Black Consumer Market Authority"
- Undefeated (ESPN)The Undefeated... exploring the intersections of race, sports and culture.
- UPTOWN, Luxury, Lifestyle & LivingFounded 2004 with editions in New York, Philadelphia, Charlotte, Atlanta, Detroit, Chicago & Washington, DC.
- Urban Cusp"Life. Style. Faith. Culture. Social Change." Launched by Rahiel Tesfamariam in 2011.
- Wasafiri"International Contemporary Writing."
- Zora Magazine"a digital salon for black women"