Includes full-text of selected documents in history, law, and diplomacy, ranging from pre-18th through the 20th centuries.

Hosted by the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, The Cold War International History Project disseminates new information and perspectives on the history of the Cold War, in particular new findings from previously inaccessible sources on "the other side" -- the former Communist world.

Provides full-text versions of selected FBI files. Note that Northwestern has a very good collection of microfilmed FBI files. Please check NUsearch for files which may not be available online.

FRASER is a digital library of U.S. economic, financial, and banking history—particularly the history of the Federal Reserve System

Multimedia database documenting and delivering authoritative audio relevant to American history and politics.

The history of homicide in Chicago, 1870-1930. Based on over 11,0000 Chicago Police Department homicide reports.

Collection of selected historical materials from Harvard's libraries, archives, and museums that documents voluntary immigration to the US from the signing of the Constitution to the onset of the Great Depression.

This sources a collaboration between the Lyndon B. Johnson Presidential Library and Foundation and the University of Virginia’s Miller Center of Public Affairs. The LBJ Telephone Tapes collection provides representative conversations from the secret tapes recorded by President Johnson during his time in office and provides extraordinary access to Johnson’s thinking on a range of matters, both foreign and domestic.

This site presents historical materials from Abraham Lincoln's Illinois years (1830-1861), including Lincoln's writings and speeches, as well as other materials illuminating antebellum Illinois.

A digital archive on the life and times of Florence Kelley, the first woman factory inspector in the United States and resident of Hull House.

Global forum for the Center of Military History to distribute historical information and products to inform, educate and professionally develop the soldiers and leadership of the U.S. Army.

Collects and preserves the documentary record of the Vietnam War, and supports and encourages research and education regarding all aspects of the American Vietnam Experience.

From Harvard University Library. An exploration of women's impact on the economic life of the United States between 1800 and the Great Depression.

The Digital Archive contains once-secret documents from governments all across the globe, uncovering new sources and providing fresh insights into the history of international relations and diplomacy.

Includes the Valley of the Shadow Project, Virtual Jamestown, and a wealth of other digital resources about the history of Virginia.