This multi-volume, cross-searchable online collection brings together seminal works and archival materials related to Christianity, including key authors such as Hans Urs von Baltasar, Rudolf Bultmann, James Cone, Gustavo Gutirrez, Adolf von Harnack, Henri de Lubac, Wolfhart Pannenberg, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Dorothee Slle, and Ernst Troeltsch, and Reinhold Niebuhr.

Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Islam focuses on modern Islamic theology and tradition and details Islams evolution from the late 19th century by examining printed works and rare documents by Muslim writers, both non-Western and Western voices.

Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume III, Judaism focuses on modern Jewish theology and philosophy and details Judaisms evolution from the late 19th century by examining printed works and rare documents. It includes an international selection of English-language editions of key thinkers such as Eugene Borowitz, Elliott Dorff, Emil L. Fackenheim, Blu Greenberg, David Hartman, Mordecai Kaplan, Adolf Neubauer, and Joseph B. Soloveitchik; writings in German and Hebrew from the Markus Brann collection, and a selection of contextual monographs and reference works.

Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume IV, Eastern Religions focuses on the various facets of Eastern Religion spanning over two-hundred years. It includes an international selection of English-language editions of key thinkers such as Alan Watts, Sister Nivedita, K. N. Jayatilleke, and Prayadh Payutto, among others. Future releases will introduce more works by significant thinkers and archival content. Upon completion, it will include 100,000 pages of printed works and primary sources.

The Acta Sanctorum Database is an electronic version of the complete printed text of Acta Sanctorum, from the edition published in sixty-eight volumes by the Société des Bollandistes in Antwerp and Brussels. It is a collection of documents examining the lives of saints, organised according to each saint's feast day, and runs from the two January volumes published in 1643 to the Propylaeum to December published in 1940.

The Acta Sanctorum Database contains the entire Acta Sanctorum, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indices. Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers, essential references for scholars, are also included.

CLCLT is a database of Latin texts containing texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965). It covers the works from the classical period, the most important patristic works, a corpus of Medieval Latin literature, as well as works of neo-Latin from the Reformation forward. Many of the patristic and medieval works are taken from the Corpus Christianorum and supplemented with additional texts.

An electronic version of J.-P. Migne's 221-volume Patrologiae Cursus Completus, Series Latina, more commonly known as the Patrologia Latina. This monumental set of books, published between 1844 and 1864, comprises the complete texts of all Christian writings in Latin from the earliest times until the beginning of the thirteenth century.

Buddhist Digital Resource Center contains a vast quantity of Tibetan texts from all schools of Tibetan Buddhism.

To find and browse core collections, select "in collections" from search box and search for the word in English.

This online collection of 138,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800 includes numerous sermons, Bibles, and prayer books.

A partnership of more than sixty major research institutions with Google, the Hathi Trust Digital Library includes all the book images from these libraries that have been digitized by Google. Only out-of-copyright images (generally pre-1923) can be displayed, or others where the permission of the copyright holder has been obtained, though both in-copyright and out-of-copyright materials can be searched. Out-of-copyright books can be downloaded by Northwestern users who register with the site.

Complete works of Plato, Aristotle (both in English), and Augustine (Latin and English), as well as various medieval Latin texts.