Your Librarian
Transportation Center
Northwestern University Transportation Center (NUTC) is a leading interdisciplinary education and research institution serving industry, government, and the public with substantive and enduring contributions to the movement of materials, people, energy, and information.
(847) 491-7287
Key Resources for Aviation
- Transportation Library Collections This link opens in a new windowUse the Transportation Library Collection tab to do a global search for all Transportation Library books, journals, EIS', journal articles, digital collections and more.
- TRID This link opens in a new windowA product from TRB combining records from TRIS Database and foreign language records form OECD's ITRD (International Transport Research Document) Database
- WorldCat This link opens in a new windowThe world's most comprehensive catalog of library holdings, particularly (though not exclusively) from North American libraries, containing over 2,000,000,000 records from over 10,000 libraries.
- AWIN (Aviation Week Intelligence Network)Full text access to Aviation Week & Space Technology, Aviation Daily, Aerospace Daily and Defense Report, Inside MRO, The Weekly of Business Aviation, Business & Commercial Aviation, and ShowNews. A robust database for information on program and company profiles, fleet data, and aviation and aerospace information.
- Hub (Airline Data, Inc.) This link opens in a new windowAirline Data Inc’s signature product The Hub is a robust database that provides all of the information you need in an easily accessible, web-based application that allows you to log in anytime, anywhere from your computer or tablet. Our domestic and international traffic data, Form 41 Financial data, inbound and outbound traffic data, industry schedule and capacity data, allows you to better understand all facets of the marketplace, down to the zip code level. And as the premier US-based traffic database, The Hub provides you with all the information you need to build business cases for targeted airlines.
Coverage: O&D summary and T100 from 1990 to the present. Resident/Visitor reports from 1998 to the present.
Transportation Library
The Transportation Library supports the students and faculty of the Transportation Center. Containing more than 500,000 items, we are one of the largest transportation information centers in the world, encompassing information on all modes of transportation including pedestrian, bicycle, air, rail, highway, water, transit, and logistics.
Reference support is available by appointment Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.