NUsearch is the main search tool for NUL and contains records for books, articles, and media. In most cases, NUsearch is the first place you should go when starting your research.

The world's most comprehensive catalog of library holdings, particularly from North American Libraries. Use WorldCat to search for items Northwestern Libraries does not have.

This multidisciplinary database provides access to articles from journals, magazines, and reference sources across all subject areas. Coverage is primarily from 1980 to the present, with some older content.

Combining the content of Communication & Mass Media Complete and Communication Abstracts, this comprehensive resource offers content pertaining to communication, linguistics, rhetoric and discourse, speech-language pathology, media studies and related fields. Coverage goes back to 1915.

Supports the information needs of patients and includes articles from more than 500 journals and magazines, 240 reference books and encyclopedias, and also includes some medical images and full-text health pamphlets on ageing, diabetes, holistic medicine, drugs and alcohol, and fitness.

PubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). It was developed in conjunction with publishers of biomedical literature as a search tool for accessing literature citations and linking to full-text journals at web sites of participating publishers.

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on public health, a field with a mission to assess, develop, and assure the health of a population. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable.