• Barck, Karlheinz, and Martin Fontius. Ästhetische Grundbegriffe (Ägb): Historisches Wörterbuch in sieben Bänden. Stuttgart: Metzler, 2000. MAIN Reference 111.8503 A853.
• Gaut, Berys and Dominic Lopes. The Routledge Companion to Aesthetics. 3rd. ed.  New York: Routledge, 2014. MAIN 111.85 R869 2013.
• Guter, Eran. Aesthetics A-Z. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2010.  Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Kelly, Michael. Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. 2nd ed. New York: Oxford University Press, 2014.
• Levinson, Jerrold. The Oxford Handbook of Aesthetics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. MAIN 111.85 O98.
• Morizot, Jacques, and Roger Pouivet. Dictionnaire d'esthétique et de philosophie de l'art. Paris: Armand Colin, 2007. Oak Grove Library Center.
• Sandywell, Barry. Dictionary of Visual Discourse: A Dialectical Lexicon of Terms. Farnham, Surrey: Ashgate, 2011. Also in print at MAIN Library 111.85 S222d.

• Gill, Mary Louise and Pierre Pellegrin. A Companion to Ancient Philosophy. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell, 2008.
• Goulet, Richard. Dictionnaire des philosophes antiques. Paris: Editions du Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 1989- .  Main Reference 180.922 D554.  6 volumes plus a supplement issued to date.
• Shields, Christopher John. The Blackwell Guide to Ancient Philosophy. Malden, MA: Blackwell Pub.,  2003. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.  Long articles on major aspects classical philosophy.
• Warren, James and Frisbee Sheffield. Routledge Companion to Ancient Philosophy. New York: Routledge, 2014. MAIN 180 R869.
• Zeyl, Donald J., Daniel Devereux, and Phillip Mitsis. Encyclopedia of Classical Philosophy. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1997. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.  Briefer, single volume work.

• Glendinning, Simon. The Edinburgh Encyclopedia of Continental Philosophy. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1999. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Schrift, Alan D. The History of Continental Philosophy.  Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2010.   MAIN 190 H6727. Massive, 8-volume work.
• Protevi, John. The Edinburgh Dictionary of Continental Philosophy. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2005. MAIN Reference 190.3 E23.

• Brooker, Peter. A Glossary of Literary and Cultural Theory. Third ed. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge, 2017.  MAIN Reference  HM621 .B76 2017  
• Buchanan, Ian. A Dictionary of Critical Theory. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2018.
• Edgar, Andrew, and Peter R. Sedgwick. Cultural Theory: The Key Concepts. London: Routledge, 2008. MAIN Reference 306 K44 2002.
• Payne, Michael, and Jessica Rae Barbera. A Dictionary of Cultural and Critical Theory. 2nd ed. Chichester, West Sussex, U.K.: Wiley-Blackwell, 2010. Also in print at MAIN Reference 306.03 D5537.
• Ryan, Michael, et al. The Encyclopedia of Literary and Cultural Theory. Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2011. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.

• Aquino, Abraham and William J. Abraham,  The Oxford Handbook of the Epistemology of Theology.  Corby: Oxford University Press, 2017.
• Bernecker, Sven, and Duncan Pritchard. The Routledge Companion to Epistemology.  Hoboken: Taylor and Francis, 2011.
• Cullison, Andrew. The Continuum Companion to Epistemology. London: Continuum, 2012. MAIN Library 121 C762.
• Dancy, Jonathan, Ernest Sosa and Matthias Steup. A Companion to Epistemology. Chichister: Wiley-Blackwell, 2010. Also in print at MAIN Reference 121 C737 2010.
• Kidd, Ian James. The Routledge Handbook of Epistemic Injustice.  London: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, 2017.

• Allhoff, Fritz., Nicholas G. Evans, and Adam Henschke. Routledge Handbook of Ethics and War: Just War Theory in the Twenty-first Century. Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge, 2013.  Main 172.422 R869  
• Becker, Lawrence C., and Charlotte B. Becker. Encyclopedia of Ethics. 2nd ed. New York: Routledge, 2001. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Callicott, J. Baird, and Robert Frodeman. Encyclopedia of Environmental Ethics and Philosophy. Farmington Hills, MI: Macmillan Reference USA/Gale Cengage Learning, 2009.
• Chadwick, Ruth F. Encyclopedia of Applied Ethics. 2nd ed. London: Elsevier, 2012.
• Clarke, Paul A. B., and Andrew Linzey. Dictionary of Ethics, Theology, and Society. London: Routledge, 1996. Styberg Library   Reference BJ63 .D53  
• Crimmins, James E. The Bloomsbury Encyclopedia of Utilitarianism. New York: Bloomsbury, 2013. Main 144.603 B655.
• Have, H. Ten. Encyclopedia of Global Bioethics. Dordrecht: Springer, 2015.
• Hooft, Stan van. The Handbook of Virtue Ethics. Durham: Acumen, 2014. MAIN BJ1518 .H36 2014.
• LaFollette, Hugh.  International Encyclopedia of Ethics. Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 2013.  The major recent work in the field.
• Jacobs, Jonathan A. Ethics A-Z. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2005. Oak Grove Library Center.
• Jennings, Bruce. Bioethics. Fourth ed.  Farmington Hills, Mich.: Macmillan Reference USA, a Part of Gale, Cengage Learning, 2014.
• Holbrook, J. Britt and Carl Mitcham. Ethics, Science, Technology, and Engineering: A Global Resource. Second ed. Farmington Hills, Mich.: Gale, Cengage Learning, 2015.
• Singer, Peter. A Companion to Ethics. Oxford, UK: Blackwell Reference, 1991. MAIN Core 170 C737 and Oak Grove Library Center.
• Skorupski, John. The Routledge Companion to Ethics. London: Routledge, 2010. MAIN Library 170 R8.

• Cook, Roy T. A Dictionary of Philosophical Logic. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2009. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Ferguson, Thomas Macaulay, and Graham Priest. A Dictionary of Logic. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2016.
• Gensler, Harry J. Historical Dictionary of Logic. Lanham, Md.: Scarecrow Press, 2006.  Oak Grove Library Center.
• Jacquette, Dale. A Companion to Philosophical Logic. Malden, Mass.: Blackwell, 2006.

• Lagerlund, Henrik. Encyclopedia of Medieval Philosophy: Philosophy between 500 and 1500. Dordrecht: Springer, 2011.
• Marenbon, John. The Oxford Handbook of Medieval Philosophy. New York: Oxford University Press, 2012. Main 189 O98  

• Beebee, Helen, Nikk Effingham and Philip Goff. Metaphysics: The Key Concepts.  Abingdon: Routledge, 2011.  MAIN Reference 110 B414m.
• Burkhardt, Hans, Johanna Seibt, Guido Imaguire, and Stamatios Gerogiorgakis. Handbook of Mereology. München: Philosophia Verlag GmbH, 2017. Main BD396 .H36 2017.
• Kim, Jaegwon, Ernest Sosa, and Gary S. Rosenkrantz. A Companion to Metaphysics. 2nd ed. Malden, MA ; Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell, 2009.
• Le Poidevin, Robin. The Routledge Companion to Metaphysics. London: Routledge, 2009.  MAIN Library 110 R869.
• Schrenk, Markus Andreas. Handbuch Metaphysik. Stuttgart: J.B. Metzler Verlag, Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden GmbH, 2017. Main BD113 .H36 2017.

• Chapman, Siobhan, and Christopher Routledge. Key Ideas in Linguistics and the Philosophy of Language. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2009. Also in print at MAIN Library 401 K44
• Cummings, Louise. The Pragmatics Encyclopedia. Abingdon, [England]: Routledge, 2010. MAIN Reference 306.44 P89808.
• Devitt, Michael, and Richard Hanley. The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Language. Malden, Mass.: Blackwell Publishing, 2006. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Hale, Bob, and Crispin Wright. A Companion to the Philosophy of Language. Oxford: Blackwell, 1999. Also in print at MAIN Library 401 C737.
• Lamarque, Peter, and R. E. Asher. Concise Encyclopedia of Philosophy of Language. Kidlington, Oxford: Pergamon, 1997. MAIN Reference 401 C744.
• Lappin, Shalom., and Chris Fox. The Handbook of Contemporary Semantic Theory. 2nd ed.  Hoboken: Wiley, 2015.
• LePore, Ernest, and Barry C. Smith. The Oxford Handbook of Philosophy of Language. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2006. MAIN Reference 401 O98.

• Gray, Christopher B. The Philosophy of Law: An Encyclopedia. New York: Garland Pub., 1999. MAIN Reference 340.1 P5682.
• Enzyklopädie zur Rechtsphilosophie.  Internationale Vereinigung für Rechts- und Sozialphilosophie.

• Banks, William P. Encyclopedia of Consciousness. London: Academic Press, 2009. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Bayne, Tim, Axel Cleeremans, and Patrick Wilken. Oxford Companion to Consciousness. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Chipman, Susan F. The Oxford Handbook of Cognitive Science. New York, N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 2014.
• Guttenplan, Samuel D. A Companion to the Philosophy of Mind. Oxford, OX, UK: Blackwell Reference, 1994. Also in print at MAIN Library 128.2 C737.
• Mandik, Pete. Key Terms in Philosophy of Mind. London: Continuum, 2010. Oak Grove Library Center.
• Nadel, Lynn. Encyclopedia of Cognitive Science. London: Nature Pub. Group, 2003. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Pashler, Harold E. Encyclopedia of the Mind. Thousand Oaks: SAGE Publications, 2013.
• Wilson, Robert A., and Frank C. Keil. The MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences. Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1999. Also in print at MAIN Library Large 153.03 M679.

• Bevir, Mark. Encyclopedia of Political Theory. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage Publications, 2010. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Claeys, Gregory, Michael S. Cummings, and Lyman Tower Sargent. Encyclopedia of Modern Political Thought. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: SAGE Publications, 2013. 
• Clarke, Paul A. B., and Joe Foweraker. Encyclopedia of Democratic Thought. London Routledge, 2001. MAIN Reference 321.803 E561.
• Gibbons, Michael T. The Encyclopedia of Political Thought. Chichester, West Sussex, UK ; Malden, MA: Wiley Blackwell, 2015.
• Goodin, Robert E., Philip Pettit, and Thomas Winfried Menko Pogge. A Companion to Contemporary Political Philosophy. 2nd ed. Malden, MA: Blackwell Pub., 2007. Also in print at MAIN Library 320.01 C7375 2007.
• Nay, Olivier, Johann Michel, and Antoine Roger. Dictionnaire de la pensée politique: idées, doctrines et philosophes. Paris: Dalloz, 2005. MAIN Reference 320.03 N331d.
• Pike, Jonathan E., and Oliver Leaman. Political Philosophy A-Z. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2007.

• Elliott, Anthony, and Daniel Mendelson. The Routledge Companion to Social Theory. London Routledge, 2010. MAIN Library 301 R869.
• Elliott, Anthony. Routledge Handbook of Social and Cultural Theory. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge, 2014.
• Harrington, Austin, Barbara L. Marshall, and Hans-Peter Müller. Encyclopedia of Social Theory. London: Routledge, 2006. Also in print at MAIN Reference 301.03 E559
• Outhwaite, William. The Blackwell Dictionary of Modern Social Thought. 2nd ed. Malden, MA: Blackwell Pub., 2003. Also in print at Oak Grove Library Center.
• Ritzer, George. Encyclopedia of Social Theory. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage Publications, 2005. Also in print at MAIN Reference 301.01 E56 
• Smart, Barry, and George Ritzer. Handbook of Social Theory. Thousands Oaks, CA: SAGE, 2001. Also in print at MAIN Library 301.01 H236