One of the largest art museum libraries in the United States; extensive collections in the history of art and architecture.

6050 S. Kenwood Avenue,Chicago, IL 60637-2804 Phone: (800) 621-6044 or (773) 955-4545

Northwestern students/faculty have reciprocal borrowing privileges at Loyola; for more information on this program, including information on how to activate your reciprocal borrowing privileges, inquire at Northwestern Library’s circulation desk, or go to: http://www.library.northwestern.edu/circulation/privileges/loyola.html . Strengths include religious studies and philosophy.

The Newberry Library is one of the premier collections in the United States of primary source materials for the study of Early Modern Europe; the history of printing and publishing; American literature through the 1920s; and the history of the Americas, including of Native Americans. The Library houses outstanding collections in many aspects of the history of United States, especially the history of Chicago. A majority of the Newberry's holdings are listed in their online catalog, which can be accessed via the URL above, though you may need to visit the Newberry to find out the full scope of their holdings. The Newberry's collections do not circulate, so you must go down to the Library to use their materials. For information on access to the Newberry, please see their web site, or phone them. Also particularly useful are the detailed Newberry Library Collection Descriptions, available at http://www.newberry.org/collections/L3ccolldesc.html

The University of Chicago houses collections across the humanities and social sciences. The Special Collections at the University of Chicago range widely from the middle ages to modern times and cannot be quickly summarized; the Special Collections Department Web site at http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/spcl/ provides a useful overview. For a list of the archival and manuscript collections in the Special Collections Department, see http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/spcl/findaid/mafa.html
The Crerar Library specializes in the sciences, with special collections focusing on the history of science.