Once you have citations in Mendeley, the next step is to add them to your document.  

• If you're using Mendeley with LaTeX/BibTeX, refer to this guide from MIT Libraries for instructions. You can also refer to this general biblatex citation guide.
• If you're using Mendeley with Word, you have two options. You can either use the Citation Plug-In for Microsoft Word (first screenshot) or the Mendeley Cite tool (second screenshot)
  • You can download the plug-in in Mendeley by going to Tools -> Install MS Word PlugIn.  After you've downloaded the plug-in, the References tab in Word will have a section of the toolbar dedicated to Mendeley
  • The Mendeley Cite tool downloads automatically with newer versions of Word.

 

Inserting a Single Citation

1. To insert a citation using the Mendeley plug-in, first select a style from the dropdown menu by clicking on the arrow.  We'll choose American Psychological Association.  

2. Place your cursor in the Word document at the point where you'd like to insert the citation, and add a space so your references don't get smushed.

3. Then, click on Insert Citation.  

4. In the box that pops up, you can search for papers in your Mendeley library using the title, author, or year.  

5. After you've conducted the search, highlight the resource you'd like to cite (here, I've cited the Esslin paper) and click OK.  

6. A citation to the Esslin paper is now in your paper, where your cursor is located.

Inserting Multiple Citations

7. To insert more than one citation in a single spot, follow Steps #2-4 above.  After you search for the first paper you'd like to cite, text will appear prompting you to search for additional reference.  You can then search for the second paper (the Marrow paper for me), then click OK.

8. Citations to the Esslin and Marrow papers will appear together in the text.

Adding Bibliographies

9. Position your cursor at the end of your paper, where you would like to insert a bibliography.

10. Click on Insert Bibliography.

11. A bibliography, formatted according to the citation style you've selected, will be inserted at your cursor.

12. You can format the bibliography like you would any other text.  You can change the alignment, font, font size, and/or give your bibliography a title.  Here is my finished paper and bibliography.

Inserting a Single Citation

1. To insert a citation using Mendeley Cite, first select a style using the Citation Style menu. We'll choose American Psychological Association.  

2. Place your cursor in the Word document at the point where you'd like to insert the citation, and add a space so your references don't get smushed.

3. Back on the References menu, search for the reference you'd like to cite using a keyword from the title, the publication year, or an author's name.

4. After you've conducted the search, click the checkbox of the resources you'd like to cite (here, I've cited the Esslin paper), and click Insert 1 Citation

5. A citation to the Esslin paper is now in your paper, where your cursor is located.

Inserting Multiple Citations

6. To insert more than one citation in a single spot, search and click the checkboxes for all of the citations you'd like to add. Once you're all done, click on Insert 2 Citations (the number will change depending on how many citations you're citing at once)

7. Citations to the Esslin and Marrow papers will appear together in the text.

Adding Bibliographies

8. Position your cursor at the end of your paper, where you would like to insert a bibliography.

9. Click on Insert Bibliography, under More, then click Continue.

10.  A bibliography, formatted according to the citation style you've selected, will be inserted at your cursor.

11. You can format the bibliography like you would any other text.  You can change the alignment, font, font size, and/or give your bibliography a title.  Here is my finished paper and bibliography.