This multidisciplinary database provides access to articles from journals, magazines, and reference sources across all subject areas. Coverage is primarily from 1980 to the present, with some older content.

Search worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more.

Google Scholar searches academic publishers, professional societies and pre-print archives.

The MEDLINE database is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing, as well as other sources of coverage in the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.

FOR ACCESS - click on "Institution not listed?" If accessing for the first time, register using a Northwestern or Garrett email address and validate the account via email. If returning, click "Already a user?" and log in.

O'Reilly Books Online brings you expertise from some of the worlds foremost innovators in technology and business, including unique content developed by OReilly Media and its network of industry leaders and ebooks and videos from 200+ respected publishers, including OReilly, Pearson, Wiley, Packt, Harvard Business Review, and Wharton Digital Press.

PubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). It was developed in conjunction with publishers of biomedical literature as a search tool for accessing literature citations and linking to full-text journals at web sites of participating publishers.

Multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as published proceedings for over 12,000 conferences per year, and over 50,000 scholarly books.Powerful tools allow you to search and see what articles in the database have cited a particular work, as well as perform other analytics.