The first and only digital collection of magazines created for Black audiences in Africa from 1937 to 1973. 

Black South African Magazines brings together over 50,000 pages of extremely rare, yet historically significant magazines, written and targeted specifically for Black African audiences. Developed in partnership with Sabinet, the materials have been sourced from African libraries. Despite their broad cultural and historical value, the magazines exist in just a few physical locations and have not been digitized before.

Much of the content was created by a new generation of Black journalists, writers and artists. The magazines were hugely popular, and were packed with investigative journalism, photography, fiction, reviews, biographies, fashion, lifestyle, advertisements, and more. Many of them were syndicated across the continent and contained content specifically developed for the African English-speaking world, so they provide a view of Black society across all of Africa. - Publisher

An exclusive collection of full-run magazines, newspapers, and films from the legendary Kenyan journalist, Hilary Ng’weno

The archive presents more than 100,000 pages of newly digitized, historically significant, groundbreaking publications from Ng’weno’s media company.  Much of the material has not been available outside of Africa and will be invaluable for researchers and students in journalism, history, political science, Africana studies, education, and media studies. - Publisher

With content spanning the 1900s to the early 2000s, Southern African Films and Documentaries offers—for the first time—streaming access to more than a century of African history, politics, and culture.   Five film types are represented— propaganda, newsreels, documentaries, feature films, and interviews. The content supports teaching and research in African studies, film and cinema, history and world culture, race and ethnicity, women’s studies, and other areas. - Publisher

This collection reproduces four manuals of instruction, investigative procedures, and guidelines issued to FBI agents in 1927, 1936, 1941, and 1978.

Muteferriqa is an online research portal. It contains an exceptionally rich collection of printed materials published in the Ottoman Empire from the 18th to mid-20th century. It paves the way for interdisciplinary collaboration in historical research through its English and Turkish language support.

Through its sleek Web interface, Muteferriqa lets you perform full-text search within seconds across millions of pages of its corpus, which consists of virtually all the books and a large majority of periodicals ever printed in Ottoman Turkish. Refining queries through rich and extensive metadata gives relevant cross-sections of the material. - Publisher

RIPM Jazz Periodicals is a full-text database that features a unique collection of rare and historically significant jazz periodicals, providing an invaluable window into the development and evolution of jazz as an art form and to the historical, cultural, and sociological facets of American and twentieth-century life that it permeates.

South Asian History and Culture is a project to build the largest full text repository of quality South Asian books, magazines, reports, historical journals, video, audio, zines, newspapers, magazines, letters, diaries, and other primary source materials. The database provides in-depth, advanced searching, with centralized access to over 500 organizations, 350,000 documents, and millions of pages scattered across the internet. – Publisher