A comprehensive travel and activity survey for northeastern Illinois, with data collected between January 2007 and February 2008. Data from 1990 are also available for comparison and analysis.

The City of Chicago's Data Portal hosts over 200 datasets presented in easy-to-use formats about City departments, services, facilities and performance.

GIS data for Illinois, at the state and county levels, for highways, railroads, and structures.

Current and historical traffic information including traffic patterns, vehicle miles of travel (VMT), and more.

Publications from CAR include research of significant issues that relate to the future direction of the global automotive industry.

A repository of highway related data reported by state, federal and local sources, and analyzed by FHWA into reports.

Includes full text documents and statistics re: motor vehicles, drivers, trucking and road transportation

Addresses both passenger carriers and cargo trucking, including full text documents and statistics

Contains statistics and reports on emission by model of car

Contains statistics and data on automobile emissions and fuel economy

A current and detailed report on the condition of U.S. transportation infrastructure as produced by the American Society of Civil Engineers

The U.S. Department of Transportation's ITS page includes reports on the history of ITS, plans for the future of ITS, and other current research resources.

Administered by the TransportationResearch Board (TRB) and sponsored by the member departments; searchable databases of reports and papers.

Quarterly updates for highway construction price trends, including bridges.

Searchable documents, reports and standards

The Vehicle Technologies Market Report details the major trends in U.S. light-duty vehicle and medium/heavy truck markets. This report is supported by the U.S. Department of Energy's Vehicle Technologies Office, and, in accord with its mission, pays special attention to the progress of high-efficiency and alternative-fuel technologies.

From the International Trade Administration, reports, data, and statistics on automobile markets, manufacturing. exports, and more.

Current and historical statistics on the Japanese automobile market

Yearly production of cars and commercial vehicles by country.

The mission of CORTE is to encourage, promote and assist the development and implementation of policies for Road Transport, Road Safety and Road Security in Europe and at international level.

The IRF serves a network of public and private sector members in more than 70 countries by providing world-class knowledge resources, advocacy services, and continuing education programs which together offer a global marketplace for best practices and industry solutions.

he goal of the Collaboration is to facilitate international cooperation and to strengthen global and regional coordination among UN agencies and other international partners to implement UN General Assembly resolutions and the recommendations of the world report thereby supporting country programmes.

BTS data collections include traffic, passenger flow, employment, financial condition, and on-time performance of commercial aviation; the Commodity Flow Survey; transborder movement of freight by mode of transportation; a census of ferry operations, precursor safety data for transit operations, and data on near misses and equipment failures in offshore operations.

Provides statistics on transportation related deaths and injuries

The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

A searchable index of over 100 transportation-related data bases across every mode of transportation — with many social and demographic data sets that are commonly used in transportation analysis.

Facts and statistics on uninsured motorists in the U.S.

Provides an overview of facts and figures regarding the linkages between transportation and air quality. The focus of the brochure is primarily on transportation-related emissions trends, policies, technologies, and standards that affect on-road mobile sources, including automobiles, light-duty trucks, and heavy-duty trucks.

Includes motor vehicle accident statistics re: occupants, vehicles, circumstances, restraints, etc

Full text specifications for the operation of motor vehicles, including passenger cars, trucks and buses.

Includes vehicle ratings, reseach and statistics and laws and regulations

Addresses traffic safety, vehicles and equipment, laws, regulations and traffic statistics

Building on decades of road safety research, the Road Safety Toolkit helps engineers, planners and policy makers develop safety plans for car occupants, motorcyclists, pedestrians, bicyclists, heavy vehicle occupants and public transport users.
The Road Safety Toolkit is the result of collaboration between the International Road Assessment Programme (iRAP), the Global Transport Knowledge Partnership (gTKP) and the World Bank Global Road Safety Facility. ARRB Group provided expert advice during the Toolkit's development.

Full-text documents