Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Sociology 

Last update: Sep 10th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.northwestern.edu/content.php?pid=21953  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  

School of Sociology

Department of Sociology
1810 Chicago Avenue
Phone: 847-491-5415 

Email: sociol@northwestern.edu  

      
     

    Recommend a book

    If there is a book or journal you would like to see added to the NUL sociology collection just email me with the information Kathleen Murphy.

     

    Key Resources

    Sociological Abstracts

    CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,700 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Records added after 1974 contain in-depth and nonevaluative abstracts of journal articles.

     

    Social Sciences Abstracts (Wilson)

    Bibliographic citations and abstracts to articles from more than 550 international, English-language periodicals in the social sciences, including sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science, and law. Some records include links to the full-text of the article. Social Sciences Abstracts is searchable by keyword, author, title, and a variety of other fields.

     

    ICPSR Data Archive

    This web site provides search and browsing access to abstracts and data sets in the world's largest archive of computerized social science data. Search or browse title of study, principal investigator, words in abstract, or study number. Browse major research categories.

     

     

        
       

      Subject Guide

      Profile ImageKathleen E. Murphy
      Contact Info:
      Data Services Librarian
      Subject liaison for Sociology
      1- 847-491-4090
      Send Email

       
      Description

        Loading content... please wait