Bagnall, Roger S. The Encyclopedia of Ancient History. Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2012. MAIN Reference 930.03 E563.  Major work in the field.

Cancik, Hubert, and Helmuth Schneider. New Pauly Online: Encyclopaedia of the Ancient World. Leiden: Brill, 2002- . MAIN Reference 903 N481X or Internet. The premier scholarly encyclopedia on the ancient world.  Can be a little tricky to use for the uninitiated.  Citations in the bibliography often given in abbreviated form; to get full information, click on "New Pauly," and find list of "bibliographic abbreviations."  Or email me and I'll be glad to help.

Finkelberg, Margalit. The Homer Encyclopedia. Chichester, West Sussex [Eng.]: Wiley-Blackwell, 2012.

Gagarin, Michael, and Elaine Fantham. The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2010.  Internet.  Less detailed than the New Pauly; designed more for the general student.

Grimal, Pierre. The Dictionary of Classical Mythology. Blackwell Reference. New York: Blackwell, 1985. MAIN Reference 292 G861dX.

Hansen, William F. Handbook of Classical Mythology. Santa Barbara, Calif.: ABC-CLIO, 2004. MAIN Reference 292.13 H249h.

Hornblower, Simon, and Antony Spawforth. The Oxford Classical Dictionary. 4th ed.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2012.   Key work for classical studies.

Kuhn, Annette., and Guy. Westwell. A Dictionary of Film Studies. 1st ed. Oxford Paperback Reference. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2012.

March, Jennifer R. Dictionary of Classical Mythology. Second edition. Oxford [England]: Oxbow Books, 2014.

Pendergast, Tom., and Sara Pendergast. International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers. 4th ed. Detroit: St. James Press, 2000.  Dated, but nothing much more current.

Talbert, Richard J. A., and Roger S. Bagnall. Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 2000. MAIN Government Info (Atlas Case) 912.38 B276.  CD-ROM index available.  The premier atlas of the classical world.