Digital Collections
- Duke University Medicine and Madison Avenue CollectionThis site contains about 600 advertising items and publications dating from 1850 to 1920.
- Eugenics ArchivesThis site provides interviews, articles, documents, and scholarly analysis about the Eugenics movement in Western Canada.
- Medical Heritage LibraryThe Medical Heritage Library is a collaborative effort from several medical libraries. This site focuses on the history of medicine in the United States and Great Britain. Included in the plethora of resources on this site is historic content dating back to the 1th century.
- National Library of Medicine, Archives and ManuscriptsThe Archives and Modern Manuscripts Collection consists of personal papers and organizational records in all formats which document predominantly 20th and 21st century American medical practitioners, biomedical scientists, public health practitioners and researchers and health policy planners.
- Nineteenth Century Collections Online: Science, Technology, and Medicine: 1780-1925, Part 1 and 2 This link opens in a new windowThe Science, Technology, and Medicine archive includes some three million pages of scientific material from the late seventeenth century through the first quarter of the twentieth century, with a primary focus on the nineteenth century. The collection is divided into four major parts: academies of science publications, natural history, public health, and entomology.
- Stanford Research into the Impact of Tobacco AdvertisingThis site presents almost 60,000 tobacco advertisements from the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries.
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Health Sciences Library Digital CollecionsA digital collection of health sciences material including historical journals, pamphlets, and books, archival collections, as well as contemporary health-related materials.
- Wellcome CollectionThis image collection is part of the collections of the Wellcome Museum in London.
Librarian
Geoff Morse
Contact:
Geoff Morse
Liaison for American Studies, History, Jewish Studies, and Religious Studies
Interim Head, Research Services
Room 2624
2nd floor, east tower
1970 Campus Drive
Evanston, Illinois 60208-2300
phone: 847-467-1866
gmorse@northwestern.edu
For more library assistance please see the Library web site.
Liaison for American Studies, History, Jewish Studies, and Religious Studies
Interim Head, Research Services
Room 2624
2nd floor, east tower
1970 Campus Drive
Evanston, Illinois 60208-2300
phone: 847-467-1866
gmorse@northwestern.edu
For more library assistance please see the Library web site.