Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Public Policy  Tags: public_policy political_science politics school_of_continuing_studies government  

This guide includes resources that can be useful for those seeking information in public policy.
Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.northwestern.edu/content.php?pid=13709  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  
 

These Resources

The resources to the right are the most relevant for this discipline.

 

Learn About New Services

How would you like to learn about new materials or services for Public Policy students?

Facebook Fan Page
Twitter Feed
Not Interested

 
 

Key Resources

PAIS International
This database is a bibliographic index to the literature of public policy, social policy, and the social sciences in general. Journal articles; books; government documents; statistical compilations; committee reports; directories; serials; reports of public, intergovernmental, and private organizations; and most other forms of printed literature from all over the world are indexed.

ABI/INFORM
ABI/INFORM covers more than 1,800 business, management, and public policy and administration journals providing citations, abstracts, and some full text. Users can search the database in a number of ways including author, subject, and title, and limit their search to full text articles and scholarly publications. Users can also browse issues of periodicals that are included full text.

Business Source Premier
With domestic and international sources, Business Source Premier provides citations, abstracts, and full text articles from business and public policy and administration journals, magazines, and scholarly journals.

PolicyFile
This resource allows users to search for non-partisan information on policy issues. Information is provided by leading think tanks, research organizations, university programs, publishers, and advocacy groups. Policy File includes access to more than 51,000 abstracts as well as links to full-text sites.

 

Contact Me

Profile ImageQiana Johnson


Contact Info:
312.503.6617
Send Email

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait