This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Chemistry" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Last Updated: Apr 8, 2013 URL: http://libguides.northwestern.edu/chemistry Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 

Library Catalog

Connecting from Off Campus and Wireless Connection

Key Resources

  • Medline
    The premier source of biomedical literature, a database produced by the National Library of Medicine, here with the OVID interface. Indexes articles from 1950 to present.
  • Web of Knowledge
    Access to Science Citation Index from 1955 to present, Conference Proceedings Citation Index/Science from 2001 to present, and Medline from 1950 to present.
  • CHEMnetBase
    Includes Combined Chemical Dictionary; Handbook of Chemistry and Physics; Properties of Organic Compounds; Polymers: a property database; Dictionary of Marine Natural Products; Dictionary of Food Compounds; Dictionary of Carbohydrates
  • SciFinder Scholar
    The premier index to the research literature of chemistry and related fields, in all languages.
  • Reaxys database (Beilstein and Gmelin data on the web)  
      
    An intuitively structured web database with complete Beilstein and Gmelin (and other) data. Java 1.5 must be on your system to run; operates on Windows or Apple OS, with IE (6 or higher), Firefox (2 or higher), and Safari (2 or higher) browsers. Searchable by structure.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Cunera Buys
Contact Info
Science & Engineering Library (SEL)
847-491-2906
Send Email
 
Northwestern University

Library Home   |  Northwestern Calendar: PlanIt Purple   |  Northwestern Search

Northwestern University Library   1970 Campus Drive   Evanston, IL 60208-2300   Evanston: 847.491.7658   Fax: 847.491.8306   library@northwestern.edu

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip