The Library at University of California-Berkeley maintains a farily comprehensive list of freely available web versions of South Asian newspapers, in all languages.

The South Asian Media Net strives to bring together "news, views, analyses and information from a diverse collection of sources under one banner."

Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue for the following titles: The Bombay times and journal of commerce (1838-1859), The Bombay times and standard (1860-1861), and The times of India (1861- (most recent ten years not available through this resource)).

The cooperative South Asia Microform Project (SAMP) seeks to acquire and maintain a readily accessible microform collection of unique materials related to the study

The Digital Archive contains once-secret documents from governments all across the globe, uncovering new sources and providing fresh insights into the history of international relations and diplomacy.

The collection covers several countries, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh (formerly East Pakistan), India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka, and features multiple languages such as Bengali, Dari, English, Nepali, and more. With reportage dating as far back as the 1850s, the South Asian Newspapers collection provides a wealth of coverage and perspectives on major regional and global events of the 19th and 20th centuries.